2020-21 Calendar

Families new to our CEDAR program who wish to enroll in face to face classes need to schedule an interview. Interviews are 30 minutes in length on Tuesdays only. Again, it is a value for our CEDAR families to be serving in a local church. Please email Beth Brookins at admin@cedar.studyplace.us and you will be contacted for an interview time.

Class Schedule

Full Year 2020-21
17 August 2020
30 April 2021
Fall Only 2020
17 August 2020
11 December 2020
Spring Only 2021
4 January 2021
30 April 2021

Section Times

Full Year 2020-21

Tue 7:45 am - 9:20 am
  • Geometry Honors (#1) -- Mrs. Michelle Elliott
Tue 8:00 am - 2:00 PM
  • CEDAR5 (Full Day Grade 5 Curriculum) (#1) -- Mrs. Laura Pittman
Tue 8:00 am - 9:20 am
  • Chemistry with Lab Honors (#1) -- Mr. John Maury
  • Intro to Drawing (#1) -- Mrs. Puentes
  • Investigative Science (#1) -- Mrs. Stephanie Brunk
  • Survey of the Bible (#1) -- Mr. Brian Brookins
Tue 9:25 am - 10:45 am
  • Algebra II Honors (#1) -- Mrs. Michelle Elliott
  • Biology with Lab Honors (#1) -- Mrs. Stephanie Brunk
  • English Intensive: Analytical Grammar and Writing (#1) -- Mrs. Daryl Middlebrooks
  • Language Arts (#1) -- Mrs. Maseda
  • Spanish I (#1) -- Sra. Mariela McDaniel
  • Speech (#1) -- Mrs. Andrea Gardner
Tue 10:50 am - 12:10 PM
  • Art:Mixed Media (#1) -- Mrs. Puentes
  • English II (Honors) (#1) -- Mrs. Andrea Gardner
  • English III (Honors) (#1) -- Mrs. Daryl Middlebrooks
  • Fundamentals of Math (#1) -- Mrs. Michelle Elliott
  • Physical Science with Lab Honors (#1) -- Mrs. Stephanie Brunk
  • Spanish II (#1) -- Sra. Mariela McDaniel
Tue 12:40 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Algebra I Honors (#1) -- Mrs. Michelle Elliott
  • Art:Mixed Media (#2) -- Mrs. Puentes
  • General Science (#1) -- Mrs. Stephanie Brunk
  • Physics Honors (#1) -- Mr. John Maury
  • Spanish II (#2) -- Sra. Mariela McDaniel
Tue 2:05 PM - 3:25 PM
  • Anatomy with Lab Honors (#1) -- Mrs. Stephanie Brunk
  • Art:Mixed Media (#3) -- Mrs. Puentes
  • English I (Honors) (#1) -- Mrs. Andrea Gardner
  • Pre-Algebra (#1) -- Mrs. Michelle Elliott
Thu 8:00 am - 9:20 am
  • American History (#1) -- Mrs. Laura Pittman
Thu 9:25 am - 10:45 am
  • American History (Middle School) (#1) -- Mrs. Laura Pittman
Thu 9:25 am - 10:50 am
  • Spanish I (#2) -- Sra. Mariela McDaniel
Thu 12:40 PM - 2:00 PM
  • American History (#2) -- Mrs. Laura Pittman

Fall Only 2020

Mon 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
  • General Psychology PSY2133 Dual Enrollment (#1) -- Professor Jason Beaupied
Thu 9:25 am - 10:50 am
  • SAT/ACT Preparation I (#2) -- Ms. Teri Betor
Thu 3:45 PM - 5:55 PM
  • College Algebra MAT1853 Dual Enrollment (#1) -- Professor John Baker
Thu 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  • Intro to Bio with Lab BIO1043 Dual Enrollment (#1) -- Mrs. Stephanie Brunk

Spring Only 2021

Mon 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
  • PSY 2183 Life Span Development Dual Enrollment (#1) -- Professor Jason Beaupied
  • U.S. Government and Politics (#1) -- Professor Walt Jominy
Thu 9:25 am - 10:50 am
  • SAT/ACT Preparation II (#1) -- Ms. Teri Betor
Thu 3:45 PM - 5:55 PM
  • Trigonometry & Analytical Geometry MAT1863 Dual Enrollment (#1) -- Professor John Baker
Thu 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
  • Life Calling LCF1500 Dual Enrollment (#1) -- Professor Walt Jominy

Holiday Schedules

2020-21: Full Year 2020-21

Labor Day
7 September 2020
7 September 2020
Thanksgiving Break
23 November 2020
27 November 2020
Christmas Break
14 December 2020
1 January 2021
Spring Break
1 March 2021
5 March 2021